Engineers Edge
steel plate thickness tolerance Smile
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: eddy

10/18/2007, 11:45:04

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Could someone tell me if steel mills are required to hold thickness tolerances on Hot Rolled steel plates. If so what would the tolerance be for--say--- 1/4" SA-36.

Also, can this information be found on the net? & where?

Thank You,
eddy








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
View All   | Next |

Replies to this message

Re: steel plate thickness tolerance Smile
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance -- eddy Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: eddy

10/19/2007, 11:52:57

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Jboggs, Marky, ABSLee
I sure do thank you all for your answers. The general concences seems to be: "There ain't no such thang" at least that we can rely on. I will check out my machinery hand book (23rd edition) and see what it says.

Thanks to all, and ccr5600design, I hope this helped you some to.

Eddy








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance -- eddy Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: ABSLee

10/19/2007, 07:26:31

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

You made reference to SA specification. Inside that specification, it made reference to another standard specification, which is normally the general requirements for the delivery of steel sheet. Inside that specification there is standard tolerance of the steel delivery. It is all stated. Good luck.







Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance -- eddy Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: Marky

10/18/2007, 15:59:56

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

I found "Standard Thickness Tolerances for Steet Sheets" in the Machinery Handbook....I won't give the page...it's an old one...stole it from DiVinci....some sort of code written in it hmmmm.

It references tols from the American Iron and Steel Institute.





I'll kindly pay you Tuesday..for a hamburger today....Whimpy

Modified by Marky at Thu, Oct 18, 2007, 16:01:17


Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance -- eddy Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: jboggs

10/18/2007, 15:10:53

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

My experience is that the tolerance is whatever they tell you it is. Good luck! You want a tighter tolerance? Machine it, pay more for it, or design it so that the tolerance isn't an issue.







Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance
Re: steel plate thickness tolerance -- eddy Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: CCR5600Design

10/18/2007, 13:10:23

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Eddy,

That is a very good question. I too await a good answer. We use a lot of ASTM A1011 in 11 gauge. I have measured thicknesses of various mill runs of anywhere from 0.114" to 0.021". More often than not, the product measures less than the 0.1196" as shown in the Ryerson book.

Ron





"What we need are more people who specialize in the impossible." - Theodore Roethke


Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2015, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer