Engineers Edge
Press Fit tolerances
Post Reply   Engineering Forum
Posted by: tdoyle

07/23/2009, 11:13:11

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

I have to repair an oversized bearing bore. The part is made of aluminum T6, The bore diameter is/was 1.260 +/-.0005".
My idea is to machine the bore .050" over for a repair sleeve/bushing.
The sleeve would be made from 17-4ph.
What would the interference press fit be?
Is there a standard for this type of repair?






Modified by tdoyle at Thu, Jul 23, 2009, 11:53:38


Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
View All   | Next |

 
Share |

Replies to this message

: Press Fit tolerances Awesome
: Press Fit tolerances -- tdoyle Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: Kelly Bramble

07/28/2009, 15:48:11

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Hope I'm not too late for you.

Looking at http://www.engineersedge.com/class_v.htm, I estimate that you should try an interferance of .0005 to .0023 inches between the bore and your bushing.

Also see:

http://www.engineersedge.com/manufacturing_spec/press_fit_force.htm

and

http://www.engineersedge.com/calculators/machine-design/press-fit/press-fit-calculator.htm







Modified by Kelly Bramble at Tue, Jul 28, 2009, 15:50:04


Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread |   |


© Copyright 2000 - 2015, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer