Design and Engineering Forum
[Home] [Design Resources] [Technology Store]
[Archive#1] [Archive #2] [Archive #3] [Calculators]

Standard Weld Size Tolerances Question
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: ldhaupt

12/03/2003, 15:00:42

Author Profile Mail author Edit
I have been looking for standard weld size tolerance specifications (both fillet size and length) with little to no luck. The AWS site has been no help. If anyone can clue me in, I will appreciate the help.






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Standard Weld Size Tolerances
Re: Standard Weld Size Tolerances -- ldhaupt Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: gumbo

01/01/2004, 09:57:35

Author Profile Mail author Edit

Weld sizes have an undersize tolerance allowable over about 10% of their length but in general the weld is considered a minimum.  I believe the tolerance is based on the actual leg size and does vary from about 1/32" to 1/16" but haven't looked at the code enough recently to remember for sure.  There are tolerances on the joint preparations but there are no tolerances on the plus size of the weld itself.  There are tolerances on convexity and concavity ofthe weld.  AWS D1.1 covers these but you need to purchase the book or find one somewhere.  If you are looking at how to size a weld purchase "Blodgett's Design of Weldments" from Lincoln Electric.  It is a good reference and only costs about $15.  In general, size the weld for the load it must carry to minimize the amount of overwelding and preparation which drives the fabrication costs up. If you haven't been associated with this Blodgett's book is an inexpensive and easy way to gget up to speed on how to size welds.  Also be aware that there are minimum size fillet welds per AWS based on plate size. 







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread
Re: Standard Weld Size Tolerances
Re: Standard Weld Size Tolerances -- ldhaupt Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: prop154

12/12/2003, 11:32:18

Author Profile Mail author Edit

A  good starting point for the fillet size is

Theoretical throat should be min. 90% of the thickness of your thinner material being welded.

But several other factors apply, such as joint type, base material, welding process, function of the welded parts, ect. I would suggest contacting a local welding engineer to review your process and welds







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2015, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer