Engineers Edge

profile of a surface
Post Reply
 
Dimensioning & Tolerancing GD&T Forum
Posted by: edf

11/17/2010, 09:34:10

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

We have 3 components on the bottom of a pcb that needs to be coplanar within .005 tol zone. Component height dimension off the board is .482 +/- .005. If the components can range from .477-.489 how can the surfaces be within a .005 tolerance that is state in the coplanar control frame?







Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
View All   Previous | Next |

 

Replies to this message

: profile of a surface
: profile of a surface -- edf
Post Reply
Top of thread
Dimensioning & Tolerancing GD&T Forum
Posted by: Kelly Bramble

11/19/2010, 08:05:49

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

If the components are assembled without any special fixtures or care - then there could be a difference in the components coplanarity.

Your right in that if the components are not manufactured to within .005 height of each other, that getting them to be coplanar at assembly is unlikely.

Why do the components need to be coplanar wuthin .005?








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread Previous |   |


© Copyright 2000 - 2022, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer