Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Use of "TYP" in drawings

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    West Bend, WI
    Posts
    2

    Use of "TYP" in drawings

    I was told that the use of "TYP" for a typical dimension is not longer accepted practice and to be replaced with a #X for the number of times that dimension is used.
    I thought it was "TYP" for dimensions and (#X) for a quantity like number of holes or slots?
    I know it is a unwritten use but is it now considered wrong to use it?
    Thanks
    Steven

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,237
    Yes, TYP is not an accepted drawing practice for MIL-T-31000 based documents (military, and similar organizations).

    However, organizations may adopt the use of TYP (Typical) if they choose to do so. Many commercial, non-military orgnizations use TYP in the place of the number or count..

  3. #3
    Project Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    78
    Besides the MIL standard, the Y14.5 standard (used throughout most non-military industries in North America) also doesn't mention TYP as an accepted practice. It was common years ago, but I know for sure since the 1982 standard it isn't mentioned once; the standard uses "X".

  4. #4
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    All the ASME Y14.5 & MIL-STD info noted previously is correct, for Engineering Drawings. The exception is that "TYP" is an accepted standard for multiple identical weld symbols; Source AWS A2.4:2007, section 5.11.3.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •