Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: AutoCad Inventor Fusion

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2

    AutoCad Inventor Fusion

    Hi, l am a recent graduate in Mechanical engineering. l am working at a mine and would like to verify some of the machine designs using simulation software. l was wondering if it is possible to do simulations using Inventor Fusion 2013?

  2. #2
    Engineer PierArg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Italy, Bologna
    Posts
    27
    Hi Bernard,
    Inventor Fusion cannot do simulations. It is just an integrated module (in the last years Autodesk sell it as a stand alone product) that allows you to manage the imported files (IGES, step, parasolid, etc) in an easy way.

    Here a reference:
    http://labs.autodesk.com/technologies/fusion

  3. #3
    Lead Engineer Cake of Doom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    432
    I have been hearing some good things about Autodesk Robot. I pretty sure that it wont run simulations either but I hear the analysis tools are spot on. Have any of you ever tried it?

  4. #4
    Engineer PierArg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Italy, Bologna
    Posts
    27
    I'm so sorry but i never tried it. I don't work in the robotic field.

  5. #5
    Lead Engineer Cake of Doom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    432
    Robot is just the name of the software. Autodesk trying to funky and cool I suppose.

  6. #6
    Engineer PierArg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Italy, Bologna
    Posts
    27
    Are you talking about this?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8kv6-i1nBZM

  7. #7
    Lead Engineer Cake of Doom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    432
    Nope. This

  8. #8
    Engineer PierArg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Italy, Bologna
    Posts
    27
    I was wrong!

    In your link there's the possibility to get the FREE trial version!
    We can try it!

  9. #9
    Lead Engineer Cake of Doom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    432
    My computer is run by mice and cheese lol. There's no way it could run that and AutoCAD; it would have an electronic aneurysm!

  10. #10
    Engineer PierArg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Italy, Bologna
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Cake of Doom View Post
    My computer is run by mice and cheese lol
    In Italy we say: "My computer is running like an hamster on a wheel"

    Try to feed your computer with this "overboosted hamster"

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FTj2CHap50E

  11. #11
    Lead Engineer Cake of Doom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    432
    Meanwhile; back at the ranch...

    I believe you can do animation using Inventor



    But I'm not sure if it can simulate full working conditions though. Have tried the Autodesk website for help or video tutorials?

  12. #12
    Lead Engineer Cake of Doom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    432
    If I used that Hamster then the steam that powers my monitor wouldn't be able to keep up.

  13. #13
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the replies

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •