Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Silicon Tooling awkward shapes

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2

    Silicon Tooling awkward shapes

    I am looking for some advice on how to design my product for silicon tooling.
    I intent to have it made in 50 shore rubber. My tricky part is that it has to house a small gps device.
    Any suggestion, however ridiculous, would be greatly appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Technical Fellow jboggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    775
    Check out 3-D printers.

  3. #3
    Principle Engineer Cragyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newark, NJ
    Posts
    196
    Same geometry design rules apply as with plastic injection molding. You might consult with your silicon molding vendor and ask for recommendations.

  4. #4
    Associate Engineer BSanchezGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga
    Posts
    2
    Nothing looks irregular about that part. That could easily be injection molded, the silicone also isn't a problem for injection molding. For low volume stuff, especially if you don't have the capital to cover the tooling for injection molding, you could have a rapid prototyping company do urethane castings. They are temporary molds that can be made quickly and cheaply to pump out lower volume stuff at a fairly reasonable cost.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •