Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Die design for sheet metal forming

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2

    Die design for sheet metal forming

    Hi,

    I want to design a die for sheet metal forming. In the current process, the component is manufactured by two processes. initially the sheet is bent to u shape and then it is put into the second die and formed to required shape...


    step1 step2 step3

    so now, i have to manufacture a die such that the required profile is obtained from single die. Here is the profile and the initial shape of workpiece.


    It would be helpful if some one gives me the solution. this problem is not solved from 2006. Some one plz try simultaneously.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    58
    My ,

    I would set it up to form from a continuous strip that has the ears already on it at a proper spacing and trim it with the die just as it completely closes. That way you can design the forming die to grip the short end before closing the die. Processing in a strip will also make it easier to automate.

    Timelord

  3. #3
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thank you Timelord,
    But the problem is not of automation or the other. The problem is about profile. it is almost like a spline. How can we model a die for that..?
    I mean is the shape of the die with such a curvature is possible...?

  4. #4
    Technical Fellow jboggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    821
    As long as you can accurately specify the complete geometry I don't see why a die of that shape cannot be made. I noticed from your diagrams though that in order to make a die that does not wrap back on itself you will have to rotate the axes of your part slightly to the left.

  5. #5
    Principle Engineer Cragyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newark, NJ
    Posts
    236
    You can cut the geometry with a ball end mill then polish the surface. For the step stop feature on the left side you may need to to have a separate part that attached by a countersunk screw or weld in place.

  6. #6
    Senior Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    35
    This is a good design for sheet metal forming. This can help in various indutrial solutions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •