Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Callout for threaded hole to be tapped straight

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1

    Callout for threaded hole to be tapped straight

    Hello,

    I am in the process of finishing up a print that needs a callout to make sure the hols are threaded straight. The issue we are having is that the threads are not being tapped straight down and then the BSPP o-ring fitting will not sit flush on the face causing leaks.

    Do you guys know of a way to notate that the threads need to be tapped straight?

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,251
    GD&T Perpendicularity tolerance relative to tap start surface...
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •