Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Where in Y14.5M is Third-Angle Projection identified as the default?

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1

    Where in Y14.5M is Third-Angle Projection identified as the default?

    Where in Y14.5M is Third-Angle Projection identified as the default? I've found MANY assertions online and in forums that third angle is the default in ansi / asme Y14.5M-XXXX (specifically looking at the 1994 version). However, I cannot find that default in the TEXT of the standard. Is the 3rd angle default in the standard, or some other reference standard? Most of our customers will specify the projection on their drawings... but some will not, but will instead have "interpret per ansi Y14.5M-1994" or similar. We just want to be certain that the standard clearly calls out the projection one way or the other. Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,314
    There is NOT a reference in the ASME Y14.5M-1994 standard that specifies a default to third angle projection on engineering drawings.

    Paragraph 1.2.1 sites sources that include ASME Y14.3M-1994, Multiview and Sectional View Drawings. This specification defines both First and Third angle projection requirements.

    The drawing projection should be specified on the engineering drawing..
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •