Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: welding of aluminum 390.0

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation welding of aluminum 390.0

    Hello,

    I am a student at KU LEUVEN, and I am working on a project which needs aluminum 390.0 (cast) to be welded. Is this a material that can be easily welded or not?

    It’s for a boxlike construction with “thin” plates.


    Thank you for your help!

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,338
    Quote Originally Posted by ottocruyt View Post
    Hello,

    I am a student at KU LEUVEN, and I am working on a project which needs aluminum 390.0 (cast) to be welded. Is this a material that can be easily welded or not?

    It’s for a boxlike construction with “thin” plates.


    Thank you for your help!
    The casting designations are A390 and B390. Where B390 is a better alloy for die-casting and A390 works better with permanent mold casting. You can weld these alloys, however both rate in the ~ fair range for weldability. In general the best welding process are Gas Arc or Oxyaceylene. Brazing is not recommend.

    Weldability is a little better is there is plenty of material thickness..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •