Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: End cover is getting bend by Allen socket round head bolt

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    India > Delhi
    Posts
    1

    End cover is getting bend by Allen socket round head bolt

    Hello everyone,

    We are hydraulic cylinder manufacturer, currently we are working on a cylinder which end cover is getting bend due to less wall thickness which is 8mm. we have a big lot of these end covers we will be on big loss if this mistake not addressed.
    Kindly suggest some alternatives/solutions pls go through the attached pictures for better clarity.

    Important parameters:

    Load on each bolt: 1.7 tonn
    Hydraulic cylinder size: 80 x 45 x 115 Stroke

    Cylinder pic 1.jpg

    Pls ask if more information required

    Thanks
    Amit
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,000
    Honestly, the end cap should be redesigned thicker to with stand the applied forces. You could also derate the hydraulic cylinder to a force that will not yield the end plate.

    Regardless of what choice the endcaps, stud/bolts and all other critical parts should be analyzed for structural integrity.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

  3. #3
    Technical Fellow jboggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    736
    I didn't see anything here that could not have been predicted with some good analysis. I find it hard to believe a competent cylinder manufacturer did not do that. I don't think there is any way to save the existing plates, unless you change the strength requirements. On the next design you might consider replacing the milled flats for the bolt heads with counterbored holes, so at least some part of the full thickness of the plate extends around the bolts.

  4. #4
    Principle Engineer Cragyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newark, NJ
    Posts
    173
    You could weld 4 square-ish tabs with holes in them onto the end plate. Get longer bolts and see if it is strong enough. I suspect that the welding operation will warp the plate though.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •