Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to provide concentricity tolerance in assembly?

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    How to provide concentricity tolerance in assembly?

    Hi all,

    I have a part(let's name it as supporting plate) which is gonna be welded on two parallel sides of a rectangular channel.
    The supporting plate has holes drilled at its end, the two supporting plates holes must be concentric within some dimension so as that the pin can be assembled without any problem.

    How can I provide/represent such concentricity tolerance in assembly?

    I have attached a picture for your easier understanding.

    Advanced thanks for your help and support

    Thanks & Regards
    Charles A
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png 1.PNG (56.4 KB, 0 views)

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,219
    A simple note indicating that the the two holes should be coaxial on completion of welding and accept a pin or bolt of diameter x.xxx. Usually a good weldment design will include self aligning features r a weld hold fixture is used to ensure quick and proper alignment.

    In general complex GD&T specification can be avoided on weldments as many welders simply do not have that knowledge set.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •