Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How would I go about manufacturing this part?

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2

    How would I go about manufacturing this part?

    I'm fairly certain this wouldn't be made out of 1 piece of sheet metal, so what would be the best way to manufacture this? What machinery/processes would I use, and how would I go about bending all the metal?

    Below are a few pictures of the part along with a download link to the STEP file. The part uses 0.75 mm (22-23 gauge) mild steel.

    **link removed**

    4 views.PNG

    section.PNG

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,075
    What volume/many are needed? 3D sintering (metal) printing or high volume casting with post machining.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

  3. #3
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2
    I only need 1, possibly more in the distant future but definitely no type of rapid manufacturing needed.

  4. #4
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,075
    One might able to machine it..
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

  5. #5
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2
    0.75 mm (22-23 gauge) mild steel -- That would be tricky to machine on a lathe. It might not seem to you, but it could be done on a deep draw press in production. Depending on the application, if you have an option to play with the dimensions (thickness) than we can think of different ways to machine it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •