Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cutting 1060 plate

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    2

    Cutting 1060 plate

    We have 2" thk 1060 steel plate that we need to cut diagonally for use as a gusset. Does the heat generated by the cutting process adversely affect the structure of the 1060 plate?

  2. #2
    Cut with what process?

  3. #3
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    2
    Plasma

  4. #4
    Yes, there will be change in the grain structure and mechanical characteristics of the carbon steel within the Heat Affected Zone (HAZ). May or may not matter.

  5. #5
    Principle Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    154
    Are you attaching this gusset by welding?

  6. #6
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,231

    Yeah That!

    Quote Originally Posted by Hudson View Post
    Are you attaching this gusset by welding?
    , good question.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

  7. #7
    Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    28
    Cut with what process?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •