Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: What are the best practices for machining Aluminum?

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2

    What are the best practices for machining Aluminum?

    Hello I'm new here<br>
    Iím looking for some direction/advise on machining Aluminum parts. What would some best practices be in regards to bit material, feedrate, RPM, etc?<br>Thanks!

  2. #2
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2
    I basically use very shallow step-down (0.2mm) for the rough cut and turn the feed-rate up. This sends the aluminum chips flying so there’s less friction and less heat. I do this instead of engaging more of the end mill flute, because I didn’t want to have to use coolant and stand there watching the job for half an hour. I run a longer job and leave the room instead (just listen for issues instead, metal cutting is so loud).

    If you have any other good practice would be happy to hear

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •