Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Surface Finish After Anodizing Process

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2

    Bang Head Surface Finish After Anodizing Process

    Hi all,
    I am having a problem with an A356 aluminum casting that is machined and is anodized. These parts have some surfaces that have a 32 ra finish. After the parts were machined the finish was measured at 9-18 ra. After the anodizing process the pats are now measuring 46 ra. I have never had a surface finish double after an anodizing process. Has anyone else had this happen?

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,175
    The pre-anodizing chemical etch step was likely held too long. This assumes that the surface roughness, pre-anodizing was actually good.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

  3. #3
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the quick reply. I have never had this happen before and other parts that were processed did not have the same result. Thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •