Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Bead Blasted Finish on Aluminum

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    4

    Bead Blasted Finish on Aluminum

    Hello,

    My name is Jason and this is a first time post. I am currently working on a vacuum transfer design which I am updating the lid to be 6061 Aluminum.

    On the outside however, I would like to specify a satin sandblasted finish and have never done such a thing in the past. Right now my note on the drawing just calls out, "Finish: Sandblasted", with flag notes in the 2 locations the finish is required.


    Do you normally specify blasting pressure and bead size for manufacturing on a finish such as this?


    I have never seen a specification called out for bead blasting and this is a first time I am utilizing any finish like this on any materials. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,231
    Bead blasting specification often include the bead size - nothing more.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •