Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Callout for threaded hole to be tapped straight

  1. #1

    Callout for threaded hole to be tapped straight

    Hello everyone,,
    I am in the process of finishing up a print that needs a callout to make sure the hols are threaded straight. The issue we are having is that the threads are not being tapped straight down and then the BSPP o-ring fitting will not sit flush on the face causing leaks.

    Do you guys know of a way to notate that the threads need to be tapped straight?

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,231
    Typically, there would be a GD&T specification with the surface perpendicular to the threaded hole as a datum and then the threaded hole would be called out:

    | Perpendicular | (diameter) Some tolerance | Datum |

    Look up the symbols in ASME Y14.5-2009

    or... with a note you might write:

    Indicated threaded features must be manufactured to within +/- 2 deg of surface perpendicular to threaded hole feature as indicated.

    Pick what ever tolerance makes sense.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •