Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: The correct heat treatment plan!!!

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1

    The correct heat treatment plan!!!

    Hey there,We have just started an automobile company, and we recently made some shafts from 300M material. Before we did anything, we just wanted to be sure about many things hence contacted a <spam Link Start> heat treating company </spam Link End>, and asked for the best method of heat treating. They had suggested a method wherein we have to renormalize 1700F for about an hour by cool air. Then heat it over 1600F for one hour, quench it in oil, and them temper 570F for about 3-6 hours. It would get us a piece of part at 53-55RC. But we could get nothing other than a distorted piece of metal at 45RC after this ordeal. Is there any other alternative method for this? Or could someone please explain the correct procedure to reduce distortion. Thanks in advance!

    Administrator:

    Attempted spam link removed, banning op and keeping post

  2. #2
    Technical Fellow jboggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    863
    You started an automobile company and you want to get your engineering knowledge from an online discussion forum? Words fail me.

  3. #3
    Principle Engineer Cragyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newark, NJ
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by jboggs View Post
    You started an automobile company and you want to get your engineering knowledge from an online discussion forum? Words fail me.
    It was a spam post.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by paulburn3344 View Post
    Hey there,We have just started an automobile company, and we recently made some shafts from 300M material. Before we did anything, we just wanted to be sure about many things hence contacted a <spam Link Start> heat treating company </spam Link End>, and asked for the best method of heat treating. They had suggested a method wherein we have to renormalize 1700F for about an hour by cool air. Then heat it over 1600F for one hour, quench it in oil, and them temper 570F for about 3-6 hours. It would get us a piece of part at 53-55RC. But we could get nothing other than a distorted piece of metal at 45RC after this ordeal. Is there any other alternative method for this? Or could someone please explain the correct procedure to reduce distortion. Thanks in advance!

    Administrator:

    Attempted spam link removed, banning op and keeping post
    heat treatment is the process of heating the metal, holding it at that temperature, and then cooling it back. During the process, the metal part will undergo changes in its mechanical properties. This is because the high temperature alters the microstructure of the metal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •