Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to manufacture waterfall faucet?

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    1

    How to manufacture waterfall faucet?

    My question: how to manufacture a waterfall faucet?
    > I use PTC Creo for designing. Designing is easy.
    > During sand casting, the product is casted.
    > But the problem lies in machining. How to machine it?

    Any suggestions? Am I following the wrong procedure in making this faucet?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,344
    Sand cast, You sure? You would need approximately .050" (1.3mm) machining allowance.


    I suspect this is more of a die cast part.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

  3. #3
    Technical Fellow jboggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    849
    I don't understand your question - "How to machine it?".

    Are you saying you don't understand the machining steps involved to create the various parts? If that is the case then get advice from a machinist or a machine shop. No one here could tell you all the machining steps involved for each part from just a photograph of a completed assembly. Even a machinist would have to see drawings of each piece. Not near enough detail.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •