Engineers Edge

hermetic seal by press fit?
Post Reply
 
Mechanical Engineering Forum
Posted by: battleship81

08/04/2010, 14:43:11

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

So I need to join 4 small o.d. (.185"), "L" shaped, stainless steel tubes to a stainless steel feed manifold, ideally hermetically sealing the tube manifold connection. 100 psi of gas will be fed thru the manifold into the tubes. The "L" shape of the tubes will most likely prevent seal welding from being possible. Will a press fit into the manifold seal the tubes? Will it even come close, because close might be good enough for the application. If not, would some sort of sealant applied to the tubes before the press fit help? My only other idea would be to let the tubes protrude into the manifold during press fit, then plug the inlet to the tube and coat the interior of the manifold with some sort of rubber or sealant, thus sealing the tube/manifold joint. Would this be doable?

Any other ideas?

Thanks!








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
View All   Previous | Next |

 

Replies to this message

: hermetic seal by press fit?
: hermetic seal by press fit? -- battleship81
Post Reply
Top of thread
Mechanical Engineering Forum
Posted by: RWOLFEJR

08/05/2010, 09:36:56

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Solder them in...?
Phosphoric acid based flux and 60-70% tin solder.







Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread Previous |   |


© Copyright 2000 - 2022, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer