Share |

Re: Re: nylatron machineability


[ Follow Ups ] [ [ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ] [ Design & Engineering Data ]

Posted by Jim (166.82.23.73) on April 09, 2003 at 16:07:05:

In Reply to: Re: nylatron machineability posted by Sam Webster on March 26, 2002 at 13:56:30:

I have had good success breaking difficult to break chips when turning or boring. You must somehow cut a groove in the diameter. If finish reqmts are tight, the groove depth must stop just short of the finish size (0.001-0.002). you'll still have a mess if a finish pass is required. the groove may be cut in a separate operation (mill, broach etc)or in the lathe. position the tool on or close to the finish dia and either rapid or thread the od. this will create a spiral groove (chipbreaker). now machine normally. as the groove passes under the tool, the different depths of cut will allow the chip to break.
this works well turning or boring. if you are cutting threads, you'll stillhave the problem.
if volumes are high enough, I'd suggest injection molding.


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

< "> Subject: Re: Re: Re: nylatron machineability

Comments:


[ Follow Ups ] [ [ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer