Share |

Re: nylatron machineability


[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

Posted By<" ">Sam Webster on March 26, 2002 at 13:56:30:

In Reply to: nylatron machineability posted byscott lowe on March 12, 2002 at 12:06:18:

Think of of how you break chips when you drill a hole. You stop periodically to allow the rotation to break the chips to a managable length. No reason the same principle won't work on an O.D. Try something with a incremental subroutine. If you'll end up with a huge program doing this, go to position, call sub x times, sub feeds foward .0x inches, pauses for 2 revolutions, repeats however many times you need it to to turn the entire length. (ex.: 1" long part, sub feeds foward .050 each time, sub would repeat 20 times.) Of course turning I.D. threads will be a little different. If you've got a lathe that will always start turning threads from the same point(If you're setting up to turn threads can you cut them, check them, then as long as you don't take the part out, recut them and not cross the threads?) you might be able to apply the same principle. Sort of. Say you where going to cut a 3" long thread. Cut the first 1/4", Cut the next 1/4", etc. This would be really tedious, but you can go really fast in this material and you're already losing tons of time with the chips piling up. Of course you'd need a pretty accurate lathe to get all the little sections of thread to be smooth.


: we manufacture dual post electric automobile lifts. we use one spindle per column, which is approximately 8 feet long and has a metric, trapezoidal thread with a 6mm pitch. the spindle is 43.3 mm in diameter and made of C1018 cold drawn material. we machine a part from nylatron to use as our load nut which has a mating internal thread to go onto our spindles. we use this material because of its mechanical properties. however, it is extremely tedious to manufacture because we can not get the chips to break during the turning process. we have tried several different tool geometries, as well as feeds and speeds to get the chips to break. does anyone have any suggestions as to how we can change our machining process? if not, is there a alternate material i can use that possess the same or closely the same properties as the nylatron?




Follow Ups



< "> Subject: Re: Re: nylatron machineability

Comments:

[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer