Share |

Re: Stress Relieve Cast Aluminum


[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

Posted By<" ">Randy on March 28, 2002 at 21:20:48:

In Reply to: Stress Relieve Cast Aluminum posted byJerry Duncan on March 26, 2002 at 20:16:45:

try again... sorry
There is a MIL spec. per type of aluminum... I don't have access to them anymore.
I will tell you a trick I have used many times. We would turn the cast or billet to near the size we needed, being careful to leave stock for shape change duing relief.
Then we would (for real now) put the material on the roof and let it be exposed to the day/night changes in temp and rays. This was actually in our planning process. Then we would finish machining to the final critical sizes. Mind you, if we did not do this we could not get the material to hold shape to within .001 at 10 inches dia. in thin wall liner leeves.
I hope that helps...
I think the general idea is about 350 to 315 for 3 to 4 hours with a slow cool down... please look it up if your application is critical. Thsi should drop to close to condition O from T4 and down. rule of thumb only as memory recalls.


Follow Ups



< "> Subject: Re: Re: Stress Relieve Cast Aluminum

Comments:

[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer