Share |

Re: Porosity levels for high volume manufacturing


[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

Posted By<" ">Sergiu Popescu on July 08, 2002 at 10:41:25:

In Reply to: Porosity levels for high volume manufacturing posted byCengiz Halil Fehmi on March 15, 2002 at 12:24:58:

Dear Madam/Sir,

We have tested in a lab our cast Al alloy and we have gotten the following composition:

MANGANESE 0.40 %
SILICONE 6.15 %
CHROMIUM 0.17 %
NICKEL 0.13 %
MAGNESIUM 0.24 %
TIN 0.09 %
LEAD 0.48 %
COPPER 2.37 %
ZINC 5.87 %
IRON 3.89 %
ALUMINUM BALANCE
OTHERS EACH <0.05 %
OTHERS TOTAL <0.15% (OTHERS INCLUDE ZIRCONIUM,TITANIUM,VANADIUM AND BISMUTH!

Because this type of alloy is not matching any of the NA standards, would you mind telling us how to regard this like, what should we pay attention to during the welding processes or other processes, what will be the impact of this type of an alloy over the quality of the product? We conduct TIG and MIG welding procedures as well as robotic welding too and all the consumable we used were those as for standard Cast Al alloys!
:
Please email me a response!

: Thankyou very much,

Sincerely,

Sergiu Popescu
Industrial Engineer
Hauser Industries Inc.
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada




Follow Ups



< "> Subject: Re: Re: Porosity levels for high volume manufacturing

Comments:

[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer