+ADwAIQ-DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC +ACI--//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN+ACIAPg- +ADw-HTML+AD4- +ADw-HEAD+AD4- +ADw-script src+AD0AIg-/utm/+AF8AXw-utm.js+ACI- type+AD0AIg-text/javascript+ACIAPgA8-/script+AD4- +ADwAIQ---+ACM-include virtual+AD0AIg-/utm/header.htm+ACI- --+AD4- +ADw-META NAME+AD0AIg-ROBOTS+ACI- CONTENT+AD0AIg-NOARCHIVE+ACIAPg- +ADw-title+AD4-Re: position tolerance calculation and its formulas +AHw- www.engineersedge.com +AHw- Engineering Design Forum+ADw-/title+AD4- +ADw-/head+AD4- +ADw-body+AD4- +ADwAIQ---+ACM-include virtual+AD0AIg-/include/bodytagmanager.htm+ACI- --+AD4- +ADw-center+AD4- +ADw-table width+AD0-605 border+AD0-0 cellpadding+AD0-3 cellspacing+AD0-1+AD4- +ADw-tbody+AD4- +ADw-tr+AD4- +ADw-td valign+AD0-middle width+AD0-111+AD4- +ADw-a href+AD0AIg-/+ACIAPgA8-img border+AD0AIg-0+ACI- src+AD0AIg-/logo2.gif+ACI- width+AD0AIg-137+ACI- height+AD0AIg-44+ACIAPgA8-/td+AD4- +ADw-td valign+AD0-top width+AD0-470 nowrap+AD4- +ADw-p align+AD0AIg-left+ACIAPgA8ACE---+ACM-include virtual+AD0AIg-/banner/468+AF8-60+AF8-iframe.htm+ACI- --+AD4APA-/td+AD4- +ADw-/tr+AD4- +ADw-/tbody+AD4- +ADw-/table+AD4APAAh---+ACM-include virtual+AD0AIg-/include/728+AF8-90+AF8-leaderboard+AF8-forum.htm+ACI- --+AD4- +ADw-center+AD4- +ADw-h1+AD4-Re: position tolerance calculation and its formulas+ADw-/h1+AD4- +ADw-/center+AD4- +ADw-hr size+AD0-7 width+AD0-75+ACUAPg- +AFs- +ADw-a href+AD0AIg-/+ACIAPg-Home+ADw-/a+AD4- +AF0AWw- +ADw-a href+AD0AIg-/wwwboard/wwwboard+AF8-archive2.html+ACIAPg-Forum Archive+ADw-/a+AD4- +AF0- +AFs- +ADw-a href+AD0AIg-/wwwboard/wwwboard.html+ACIAPg-Active Engineering Forum+ADw-/a+AD4- +AF0APA-/center+AD4- +ADw-hr size+AD0-7 width+AD0-75+ACUAPgA8-p+AD4- Posted By+ADwAIg- +ACIAPg-shivaji nilakanth+ADw-/a+AD4- on August 04, 2002 at 01:21:11:+ADw-p+AD4- In Reply to: +ADw-a href+AD0AIg-436.html+ACIAPg-position tolerance calculation and its formulas+ADw-/a+AD4- posted byshivaji nilakanth on August 04, 2002 at 01:18:46:+ADw-p+AD4- : i have a shaft on which three holes equispaced at 120 deg angles and p.c.d is 26 mm. Tap size is M6 x 1 mm thread forming operation. Center locating dia is 10 0.025 and MMC given is 0.50 max. for each hole how to calculate the p.c.d gauge size and its pin sizes to accomodate the 0.50 position tolerance. please suggest me with supporting formulas and documents. and what is the perpendicularity .+ADw-p+AD4-: thanks +ADw-br+AD4-: regards +ADw-p+AD4-: shivaji nilakanth+ADw-p+AD4APA-br+AD4- +ADw-br+AD4- +ADw-br+AD4APA-hr size+AD0-7 width+AD0-75+ACUAPgA8-p+AD4- +ADw-a name+AD0AIg-followups+ACIAPg- Follow Ups +ADw-/a+AD4APA-br+AD4- +ADw-ul+AD4- +ADwAIQ---insert: 437--+AD4- +ADw-/i+AD4- (+ADwAIQ---responses: 531--+AD4-0) +ADw-ul+AD4APAAh---insert: 531--+AD4- +ADw-/ul+AD4APAAh---end: 531--+AD4- +ADwAIQ---top: 457--+AD4APA-li+AD4APA-a href+AD0AIg-457.html+ACIAPg-Re: Re: position tolerance calculation and its formulas+ADw-/a+AD4- +ADw-b+AD4-John-Paul Belanger+ADw-/b+AD4- +ADw-i+AD4-19:20:07 8/09/2002+ADw-/i+AD4- (+ADwAIQ---responses: 457--+AD4-1) +ADw-ul+AD4APAAh---insert: 457--+AD4- +ADw-/ul+AD4APAAh---end: 457--+AD4- +ADw-/ul+AD4APAAh---end: 437--+AD4- +ADw-br+AD4APA-hr size+AD0-7 width+AD0-75+ACUAPgA8-p+AD4- +ADw-a name+AD0AIg-postfp+ACIAPg- +ADw-/a+AD4APA-p+AD4- +ADw- +ACIAPg- +ADw-input type+AD0-hidden name+AD0AIg-followup+ACI- value+AD0AIg-436,437+ACIAPg- +ADw-input type+AD0-hidden name+AD0AIg-origname+ACI- value+AD0AIg-shivaji nilakanth+ACIAPg- +ADw-input type+AD0-hidden name+AD0AIg-origemail+ACI- value+AD0AIg- +ACIAPg- +ADw-input type+AD0-hidden name+AD0AIg-origsubject+ACI- value+AD0AIg-Re: position tolerance calculation and its formulas+ACIAPg- +ADw-input type+AD0-hidden name+AD0AIg-origdate+ACI- value+AD0AIg-August 04, 2002 at 01:21:11+ACIAPg- +ADw-input type+AD0-hidden name+AD0AIg-subject+ACI- value+AD0AIg-Re: Re: position tolerance calculation and its formulas+ACIAPg- Subject: +ADw-b+AD4-Re: Re: position tolerance calculation and its formulas+ADw-/b+AD4APA-p+AD4- Comments:+ADw-textarea name+AD0AIg-body+ACI- COLS+AD0-50 ROWS+AD0-10+AD4- : : i have a shaft on which three holes equispaced at 120 deg angles and p.c.d is 26 mm. Tap size is M6 x 1 mm thread forming operation. Center locating dia is 10 0.025 and MMC given is 0.50 max. for each hole how to calculate the p.c.d gauge size and its pin sizes to accomodate the 0.50 position tolerance. please suggest me with supporting formulas and documents. and what is the perpendicularity . : : thanks : : regards : : shivaji nilakanth +ADw-/textarea+AD4- +ADw-p+AD4- +AFs- +ADw-a href+AD0AIg-/+ACIAPg-Home+ADw-/a+AD4- +AF0AWw- +ADw-a href+AD0AIg-/wwwboard/wwwboard+AF8-archive2.html+ACIAPg-Forum Archive+ADw-/a+AD4- +AF0- +AFs- +ADw-a href+AD0AIg-/wwwboard/wwwboard.html+ACIAPg-Active Engineering Forum+ADw-/a+AD4- +AF0APA-/center+AD4- +ADwAIQ---+ACM-include virtual+AD0AIg-/include/cw-bar-engfor.htm+ACI- --+AD4- +ADw-/body+AD4APA-/html+AD4-