Share |

Re: Re: Black deposit in al. sheet component while anodising


[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

Posted By<" ">Randy Kimball on September 08, 2002 at 18:59:46:

In Reply to: Re: Black deposit in al. sheet component while anodising posted byRandy Kimball on September 07, 2002 at 12:31:29:

Folks, please forgive my typo's, and spelling, I'm
an engineer not a language professor ... I know how things
work and how to fix them when they don't.
... at least sometimes ...
... .. . spelling just isn't my thing ...and never well be.

After thinking about this question, I really think
there is an impurity problem. Perhaps lack of properly
preparing the product first (cleaning) or chemistry
splashing from the next tank, or, dripping from
the shared lifting equipment. Anodizing needs to be pure
and clean and temp controled. - I think-



Follow Ups



< "> Subject: Re: Re: Re: Black deposit in al. sheet component while anodising

Comments:

[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer