Share |

Re: Gear form cutting.....


[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

Posted By<" ">Randy Kimball on October 28, 2002 at 23:01:11:

In Reply to: Gear form cutting..... posted byBen on October 26, 2002 at 06:26:26:

There could be several reasons,
A proper cut gear form should pivot and just as
one mesh is leaving contact the next should smoothly
pivot together without any gap nor interference. This
would be the most common reason for noise, also
it is common on a helical that from end to end of the
thread form for the path to not be straight, this causes
a nawing action as the helix rolls. Both of these are
easy to spot by passing thin paper between the gears to
see where the paper is creased and/or cut. Also a thin smear
of deep blue oil paint on one of the gears will transfer
a tattle tail pattern on the other and clue you in to the
problem. ... good luck.




Follow Ups



< "> Subject: Re: Re: Gear form cutting.....

Comments:

[ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer