Share |

Re: 8620 Steel Hardening


[ Follow Ups ] [ [ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ] [ Design & Engineering Data ]

Posted by Bob (63.73.63.97) on December 09, 2002 at 20:33:30:

In Reply to: 8620 Steel Hardening posted by John Paul on July 03, 2002 at 00:59:10:

: Whatīs best hardness treatment for 8620 Steel?
: Itīs for a 16mm shaft that will work with a one-way bearing on it. 15N*m torque in the shaft.
: Bearing specification says 58 Rockwell C minimum.
: Thanks All!
: JP

Why don't you go for a through-hardening grade of steel. Consult Machinery's Handbook. AISI 1040-1045-1050 grades might be a choice for a shaft. These are ordinarily hardenable to HRC 50 or higher with little effort, but some cost!

A better surface hardening grade than you're using is AISI 1117. It's cheaper and easier to harden. Carbon-nitriding is the normal surface hardening process for this surface-hardenable grade. The 8620 grade is prone to brittleness and I wouldn't use it for a shaft.

Bob





Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

< "> Subject: Re: Re: 8620 Steel Hardening

Comments:


[ Follow Ups ] [ [ Home ][ Forum Archive ] [ Active Engineering Forum ]

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer