Engineers Edge

[Home] [Design Resources] [Engineering Jobs] [Tell A Friend] [Technology Store]

Re: symmetrical flow(8cavity molding w/ PPS)
Re: symmetrical flow(8cavity molding w/ PPS) -- Marc Ocampo Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: Rocky Huber

03/05/2003, 21:34:09

Edit
: Having trouble w/ molding process on symmetrical flow of 8cavity mold w/ PPS resin.Using symmetrical cold-runner molding.Can't get a uniform mold on each cavity particularly on cav#2#3#6#7compared to cav#1#4#5#8.Any suggestions or similar experience would be appreciated.Thank YouThe problem is a result of the laminar flow pattern of plastic. It is found in cold runners and, to a lesser extent, in hot runners too. The inside cavities almost always fill preferentially to the outside in conventional balanced runner systems. The link will bring you to Beaumont RunnerTechnologies Melt Flipper page. I am not affiliated with them in any way. I just didn't want to try to explain what they have already done so well. Good luck to you.








Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | Next |

Replies to this message

-----Re: Re: symmetrical flow(8cavity molding w/ PPS) Marc Ocampo 0 1424 bytes 03/06/2003, 05:04:21

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer