[Home] [Design Resources] [Technology Store]
[Archive#1] [Archive #2] [Archive #3] [Calculators]
Joining Thin Gage Metal
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: Gunther

05/13/2003, 11:54:57

Author Profile Mail author Edit

I'm joining two pieces of 16GA CRS with solid rivets and need to know the optimum spacing for the rivets. Unfortunately the type of rivets are set - tiny, 1/16 dia double flush rivets -

The orientation/size of the first piece is 12" x 17" rec with the second piece 1" x 17" rec- The rivets would be used along the 17" length. (.5" overlap on the second piece)

The current desing is placing 4 rivets on 4.5" centers which is failing.

Thanks-







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   Previous | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Joining Thin Gage Metal
Re: Joining Thin Gage Metal -- Gunther Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: jmt

05/13/2003, 13:21:11

Author Profile Mail author Edit
In general you want to keep about a 4 X diameter spacing on the rivets. So, in your case that would be about a 1/4 inch spacing.

That is just a rule of thumb for the minimum spacing between fasteners. You should figure out the minimum number of rivets you need based on the shear capability of the rivets, the bearing capability of your sheets and a factor of safety. Knowing that, you can get a better idea on your spacing.







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread Previous | |
Re: Joining Thin Gage Metal
Re: Re: Joining Thin Gage Metal -- jmt Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: Cramog

05/21/2003, 04:43:46

Author Profile Mail author Edit

Agree, 4xD is the accepted norm could be reduced to 3xD min.  No doubt rivets are shearing!  Rivet dia should be 3xThichness of thickest sheet.  Edge distance is 2xD min.

Hope this helps.

Glenn







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread Previous |   |

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer