Engineersedge.com
Design and Engineering Forum
[Home] [Design Resources] [Technology Store]
[Archive#1] [Archive #2] [Archive #3] [Calculators]

Moderators:

Heat treating shrinkage Question
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: Dougp

09/17/2003, 17:13:46

Author Profile Mail author Edit
Is there a formula for caclulating shrinkage in a part after heat treating. I am using 4140 steel and the part is socket shaped and measures approx. 2 1/4" across with walls of approx. 1/4" and approx. 3" overall in height?

Your help is always appreciated.

Thanks,
Doug







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   Previous | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Heat treating shrinkage
Re: Heat treating shrinkage -- Dougp Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: cragyon
Bart
09/18/2003, 18:31:57

Author Profile Mail author Edit

Doug,

I don't believe 4140 has a signicant change of size after heat treating operations







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread Previous |   |

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer