Engineers Edge
Powder Coating Problems Cool Job
Post Reply   Engineering Forum
Posted by: Dougp

10/07/2003, 14:25:08

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Our company had A36 steel parts powder coated and the coating is falling off in large flakes. Contacted the supplier of the service and was informed that they had not changed thier process. The part is chipping not only on the corners, but also on the flat surfaces as well.

My thoughts are the powder was not cured or inadequate cleaning prior to the coating process. Coating thickness appears to be ok, but do have some places where it seems to be thicker than in others.

Would appreciate any possible solutions to take back to the supplier.

Thanks in advance,

Doug








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
View All   | Next |

Replies to this message

Re: Powder Coating Problems
: Powder Coating Problems -- Dougp Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: sharppowder

05/11/2007, 11:16:09

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Dear Doug,

i think ur problem is derusting system.oil,grease and anything like that is the mail cose of ur problem.i dont know what kind of chemicle you used.plz check ur chemicle.and the second thing you have to aply proper temperature and curing time.hope ur problem will be solved.

Shazzad








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread |   |
Re: Powder Coating Problems Smile
: Powder Coating Problems -- Dougp Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: riptide

08/27/2006, 20:05:14

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

seems to me that it could be caused by a few problems, we have this same problem if the surface is not cleaned, it could be dust oil or even just damp from being outside, it could also be caused by the part not being in the oven long enough but usually if its not baked long enough the paint looks like it has a rougher finish.







Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: Powder Coating Problems
: Powder Coating Problems -- Dougp Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: Cragyon
Bart
10/08/2003, 06:34:19

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

I agree with your assessment, "powder was not cured or inadequate cleaning prior to the coating process". 

Quite simply, I find it unlikely that the cause of the flaking is the material which is being coated.  The coating vendor needs to review their processes and procedures.  In all fairness, this could be the result of an isolated lapse of quality.








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
: Re: Powder Coating Problems Cool Job
: Re: Powder Coating Problems -- Cragyon Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: kemal959

02/01/2010, 03:22:34

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Hi Doug...
Please check to them :
1. make sure they do proper pre-treatment process
2. make sure they keep quality of chemical in this process.
Check the quality level before pre tratment process start.
( PH level , zinc phospating level etc )
3. make sure to keep the powder gun distance 30 cm from the
work piece when they spraying

thx-Kemal








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread |   |


© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer