Design and Engineering Forum
[Home] [Design Resources] [Technology Store]
[Archive#1] [Archive #2] [Archive #3] [Calculators]

reducing the die roll radius Sad
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: stevietan

02/14/2004, 01:42:43

Author Profile Mail author Edit
Can anyone tell me what is the best method in reducing the radius of the die roll to the minimum? in stamping of aluminium 6061 series of 2.0mm thickness.



Steven


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: reducing the die roll radius Question
Re: reducing the die roll radius -- stevietan Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: RandyKimball
Barney
02/14/2004, 18:26:59

Author Profile Mail author Edit
Could you explain in more detail which radius you are asking about, please.

-randy-




The worst suggestion of you lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: reducing the die roll radius Smile
Re: Re: reducing the die roll radius -- RandyKimball Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: stevietan

02/15/2004, 20:11:39

Author Profile Mail author Edit

The process involved is a forming punch, and it should pressed onto the material to about 1/2 the material thickness, we are experiencing a big radius created along the outer diameter of the forming punch, once the punch is depressed onto the material. I'll include a pic. for better understanding.

Appreciate your help, Thanks

Hope to hear from you soon. 




Steven


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: reducing the die roll radius
Re: Re: reducing the die roll radius -- stevietan Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: RandyKimball
Barney
02/15/2004, 23:32:18

Author Profile Mail author Edit
So if I understand the 6061 is drawing into a large radius at the top edge of the form punch. What condition is the 6061? You may need to go to condition O first then heat treat back to T whatever. How thick it the material and how deep are you forming? The material likely is being drawn into the direction of the form, less T (heat treat) may allow you to form it better by increasing the plastisity of the material, or allowing it to be "molded" better, as in forging.

Also, does the form have a flat area shoulder around the punch form with which to force the pocket to be coined completely, or is the punch just a punch without a shoulder. The area needs to be figured so that the 6061 has no place to go except to fill the void between the die cavity and the punch form and its shoulder.
Thus if the aluminum is formable enough the upper edge of the form will not be drawn away from the upper face because the thickness of the coined pocket ahead of the punch will also force material back up towards that edge. Both the upper and lower faces of the material will most likely need to be trapped at the moment of pocket coin, and perhaps coined a little them self.
-geeze this is hard to put into words-
I hope I've helped in some way.
-randy-




The worst suggestion of you lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer