Design and Engineering Forum
[Home] [Design Resources] [Technology Store]
[Archive#1] [Archive #2] [Archive #3] [Calculators]

PMMA
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: orthomedix

05/05/2004, 11:16:34

Author Profile Mail author Edit

Does anyone have experience with injection molding PMMA (polymethylmethacrylate) for medical devices?  I have been told that pure PMMA does not have suitable flow properties and that some additive is necessary.  Any info or thoughts?

Thanks







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: PMMA
Re: PMMA -- orthomedix Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: plastman

05/10/2004, 00:12:51

Author Profile Mail author Edit

No experience with PMMA but you could try setting your barrel temperature higher (still within the recommended temperature of PMMA of course) or you could try adding additives like flow modifier and see the effect.

The site  specialchem4polmers should be helpful. You can try Clariant Masterbatches's CESA-slip too.






Modified by Administrator at Mon, May 10, 2004, 07:12:59

Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread
Re: PMMA
Re: PMMA -- orthomedix Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: akimcheng

05/09/2004, 08:57:30

Author Profile Mail author Edit

For injection process, a few special press feature will be much helpful. such as compresss ratio of screw. 20 should be ok!

if your product need more transparence, i would prefer to powder resin, it would be of importance! however particular drier might be needed!

 

Best regards

 

Akim







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer