Design and Engineering Forum
[Home] [Design Resources]
[ POSTING POLICY / RULES ][Archive#1] [Archive #2] [Archive #3] [Calculators]

6063-T5Aluminum Extrusion shearing problem
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: kaleem1

08/31/2004, 16:06:10

Author Profile Mail author Edit
From what I can see from way the extrusion is responding to the cutting process, there is some variance in the brittleness of the aluminum extrusion. The process requires a very shallow depth for the punch to enter the aluminum that is being sheared. The newer material has more malleable properties and is stretching over the cutting edge rather than shearing off as it should.
     A more brittle composition (less malleable) would be favorable to the process.
 
Can anyone help me in resolving this problems. The above comments are made by the Tool Manufacturer. What characteristics or what potential things should I look at to resolve this.
 
thanks,
 
Kaleem






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


6063 T5
Re: 6063-T5Aluminum Extrusion shearing problem -- kaleem1 Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: randykimball
Barney
09/01/2004, 19:41:56

Author Profile Mail author Edit
Are these lots from the same vendor?
My first reaction is a doubt that the more malleable batch is T5, it sounds like it is still at around T3. There is a good bit of difference between T3 and T5 when it comes to shearing action. Too, is there a difference in the lubrication amount and usage. It is often necessary to use a lubrication when shearing or cutting aluminum alloys. The material builds up on the tool edges and causes an increasing tear and smear action. You MAY only need to clean off the cutting edges and add a mist or film of mineral oil or a commerical water soluble mixture.

I'd look first at the cutter edges and see if they have build up. If they do, that will cause a tear and smear for sure. Then proceed with hardness testing or T5 certification proofs. A hardness test will show if one is T5 and one is not.

-randy-




The worst suggestion of you lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: 6063 T5
Re: 6063 T5 -- randykimball Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: kaleem1

09/02/2004, 08:50:15

Author Profile Mail author Edit

What should be the acceptable value of hardness for T5.

 

What I see on the net, it should be 60 Brinnell Hardness. Vendor told it is 11 on Webster scale. What does it mean...?







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
6063 T5
Re: Re: 6063 T5 -- kaleem1 Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: randykimball
Barney
09/03/2004, 00:14:38

Author Profile Mail author Edit
I'm going to answer different than you think.

I've been there, I had the material supplier tell me what it should be then I compaired my two lots and found them different. I then responded to the supplier and made them replace the wrong lot at their own admission of hardness results.

This will work if the two are tested and show to be different, if they are not different the point is moot. (moot meaning of no value to this problem solution)

Have your vendor provide hardness proof. Most machine shops have a hardness tester that they would use for you for a small fee so you can witness a comparison or the two. They should also have a chart of hardness for different aluminum alloys and a cross over from different scales, such as RB to Webster.

Good luck, I hope you solve the problem.

-randy-




The worst suggestion of you lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer