Design and Engineering Forum
[Home] [Design Resources]
[ POSTING POLICY / RULES ][Archive#1] [Archive #2] [Archive #3] [Calculators]

Rules for tapped holes 2 edge Question
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: laserbob

09/27/2004, 16:11:43

Author Profile Mail author Edit
Does anyone know where I can find the documented rules as to the minimum distance a tapped hole can be to the edge of a part?? Also hole to hole? I looked in the Machinery's Handbook #25 and can't seem to find it.



Thanks, Bob


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Rules for tapped holes 2 edge
Re: Rules for tapped holes 2 edge -- laserbob Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: Cragyon Administrator
Bart
09/27/2004, 18:26:07

Author Profile Mail author Edit

This depends on when the tapped hole feature is produced, before or after the edge of the part is manufactured.

In general, when designing for aluminum, I never get any closer than .040" to an edge with thread sizes #10 or smaller.  You might contact your manufacturing representaive or the individual whom will machine this and ask their opinion.







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: Rules for tapped holes 2 edge
Re: Re: Rules for tapped holes 2 edge -- Cragyon Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: gumbo

09/27/2004, 20:46:31

Author Profile Mail author Edit
The minimum spacing between bolts is generally governed by wrench clearances.  The only published data I've seen on edge distance is in Allowable Stress Design by AISC which is for through holes only.  As a rule of thumb I never have the center of the hole closer than 1 bolt diameter from a free edge. 






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: Rules for tapped holes 2 edge
Re: Re: Rules for tapped holes 2 edge -- gumbo Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: Cragyon
Bart
09/28/2004, 07:01:58

Author Profile Mail author Edit
Check out the following link here on Engineers Edge /wrench_clearance.htm .

Gumbo, when using a cap head screw, all one needs is some minimal distance from the edge of the screw head.







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer