Design and Engineering Forum
[Home] [Design Resources]
[ POSTING POLICY / RULES ][Archive#1] [Archive #2] [Archive #3] [Calculators]

Advise for machining thin 410sst.
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: astrotnt

09/28/2004, 14:26:49

Author Profile Mail author Edit

Hello,

I am about to develop machining process for CNC Milling of thin 410 stainless steel plate. It's .250 thick, 1 inch wide and 30" long plate. My fear is the distortion of part after machining while maintaining the good flatness is critical to hold a dimensional tolerance such as thickness of plus or minus .002.

Could anyone share the experience or knowledge on this?

I read an article that says higher rpm of endmill is better in terms of controlling the distortion if the speed is above the critical speed. Machining load is increased when the speed increases but after the critical speed, it starts to dramatically decreases. The article also suggests that faster feedrate is better because it doesn't give a time for heat induced to transfer into the part.

Can anyone tell this is true? Any detailed suggestion would be greatly helpful. Thanks in advance.







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate  

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer