Mechanical Design, Manufacturing and Engineering Forum
[ Home ] [ Search ] [ Design Resources ] [ Resume/Job Database ] [ Product and Services Directory ]
[ POSTING POLICY / RULES ] [ Archive#1] [ Archive#2 ] [ Archive#3 ] [ Calculators ] [ ]
Forum Moderators: randykimball, Administrator

Welding 316L SST to 316 SST
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: Surfdog

11/10/2004, 15:42:02

Author Profile Mail author Edit
Does anyone see a problem welding 316L SST to 316 SST.  I think we've had it done before (by our welding vendor) but I forget....and I can't reach him for a few days to ask him.

Thanks,

Kevin






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Welding 316L SST to 316 SST
Re: Welding 316L SST to 316 SST -- Surfdog Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: protoracer007

11/20/2004, 13:47:03

Author Profile Mail author Edit

No problem welding 316lL to 316 Stainless, Use 316L filler and control interpass temp.

 







Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2018, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer