Engineers Edge
Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing Idea
Post Reply   Engineering Forum
Posted by: chowlett

06/01/2005, 12:01:03

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

My company is attempting to have some 2024-T3 aluminum tubing parts bent. The material OD and wall thickness varies from one part to another. Our vendors are having a hard time bending this material up, as it keeps breaking. Example: 1.250 OD x .095 wall material can not be bent using a 3D radius to the centerline of the tube but 1.250 OD x .120 wall will bend using same radius. We have decided that the bend properties of this tubing is directly related to the ratio of the wall thickness to the OD of the tubing. My question is this: Does anyone know if there is a bend chart available for this type of tubing? Something that will tell us what the minumum bend radius will be for 1.250 OD x .095 wall for example?

TIA for all help.

chowlett








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
View All   | Next |

Replies to this message

Re: Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing
: Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing -- chowlett Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: randykimball
Barney
06/01/2005, 23:17:47

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Welcome Chowlett,
Consider this, 2024-T3 is intended not to bend easily. This is one property it is selected for.
Is it possible that you can bend it in condition "O" or T-1 and then HT it to T-3? A simple process. ... You will find it easy to form in condition O. Condition O (the letter capital O) is the way it comes out of the extrusion die. You can make a pretzel out of it if you want to. Loading it with sand or some other trick is a good idea before you bend it in condition O as it may fold up.

One trick to getting it back to near condition "O" is to light an Ac/ox torch with the oxgen turned off and let the suiet blacken the tubing in the area you intend to bend. Then with the oxgen turned on again slowly warm the tube until the black suiet just bearly goes away. This is the correct heat and condition (cheat)(after air cooling) to be able to form or bend the tube. To make it able to hold its shape again you must have the tube brought back to T-3 or T-4 condition without loosing the desired shape.

.... Worth a try....?

If this is for aircraft you will have to have it brought to the conditions by a certified HT shop that will be required to provide certifications to maintain with the material and product.

-randy-





The worst suggestion of your lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.

Modified by randykimball at Wed, Jun 01, 2005, 23:36:37


Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing
: Re: Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing -- randykimball Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: chowlett

06/02/2005, 09:26:01

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Yes, this is an option that we have considered. Unfortunately, according to our heat treating vendors it can only be brought back to T-4 (this I do not understand) and warpage is an issue. T-4 is acceptable for me but we had a hard time getting past our stress engineer since he had already done an analysis using T-3 (Internal issues). I agree with you in that T-3 is a very rigid state and is not intended for bending, however it can be bent if the factors are known up front. This is why we are seeking some sort of reference or guidance that will tell us what we can and cannot do. We are slowly learning this the hard way through trial and error, but this is getting costly as you can imagine.

Thanks again for all of your help

Casey








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing
: Re: Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing -- chowlett Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: randykimball
Barney
06/02/2005, 23:13:20

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Purchase the material in condition "O" ? Then bring it to T-3.




The worst suggestion of your lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.


Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
: Re: Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing
: Re: Bending 2024-T3 aluminum tubing -- randykimball Post Reply Top of thread Engineering Forum
Posted by: dndeng

11/09/2009, 14:38:08

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

I have some material that is T-6 which I am trying to bend and having similar problems. It is 2.5" OD, .065 wall that we are bending to 4.5" radius with a mandrel bender. But it is breaking the tube.

I think I need to heat it up and then cool before bending. We are having trouble with inconsistent results. We have been using an LPG gas grill set at about 500 degrees for 20 minutes and then letting cool for 15 or until "touch" warm.

Can anyone help? Does it need to be hotter? For longer? More or less cool cycle?








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread |   |


© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer