Mechanical Design, Manufacturing and Engineering Forum
[ Home ] [ Search ] [ Engineering and Design Database ] [ Resume/Job Database ] [ Product and Services Directory ]
[
Engineering, Design and Drafting Store ] [ Engineering Forum ] [ DFM DFA Training and Trainers ] [ GD&T Training GD&T Trainers ] [ Advertise ]
[ POSTING POLICY / RULES ][ Archive#1 ] [ Archive #2 ] [ Archive #3] [ Calculators ] [ Tell A Friend ]
Forum Moderators: randykimball, Administrator

Machining Stainless and High Carbon Steels
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: onealmck

07/08/2005, 08:09:01

Author Profile Mail author Edit
We are having difficulty machining high carbon steels and stainless particularly 304. We are experimenting with annealing material before machining. What is the process to return steel after maching, how should we anneal? Should we full anneal, stress relieve, ect? Where can I find resources to help answer our questions? We would like to anneal in house. Who should I consult for assistance?






Post Reply | Recommend | Alert View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Machining Stainless and High Carbon Steels
Re: Machining Stainless and High Carbon Steels -- onealmck Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: randykimball
Barney
07/08/2005, 17:55:13

Author Profile Mail author Edit
You may not have to do either. I suggest you contact the representative of the carbide cutters you use to recommend the grade, shape, depth of cut, revolutions, and feed rates to cut the material you are working.

-randy-




The worst suggestion of your lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer