Flattening Strip Steel
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: klinek

01/26/2006, 08:52:36

Author Profile eMail author Edit

I'm designing a machine to flatten hardened strip steel. The material will pass through a set of ripple rollers. The rollers are offset and opposing. I was wondering if anyone knew how to figure out what size and spacing I would need for the rollers to flatten different size materials. The diagram below shows the basic set up. The zeroes are the rollers and the underscores are the material.

0 0 0 0
______________
0 0 0








Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Administrator View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: Flattening Strip Steel Smile
Re: Flattening Strip Steel -- klinek Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: amanhim

02/09/2006, 11:44:08

Author Profile eMail author Edit

Dear Sir,

Why you want to flaten hardened strip?

Always hardened strip are flat. we are manufacturing H&T Spring Steel strip.Can you illustrate your problem detailed.

There are so many straightning m/c are available in market.

Thanks





Himanshu Kothari


Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Administrator Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer