Engineers Edge

Design and Engineering Forum

Engineering & Drafting Store | Engineering Data | Product Services Directory
Engineering Forum | Engineering Jobs | Engineering News
Engineering Calculators | GD&T Training ASME Y14.5M 1994

POSTING POLICY / RULES

Forum Moderators: randykimball, Administrator

engineering drawing question
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: JMarks

03/18/2006, 16:38:20

Author Profile eMail author Edit

I need to specify that two parts are to be aligned with each other when assembled, in this case welded. A clevis pin will be inserted through each of these parts so they must be aligned for the pin to fit without binding. The two parts consist of two 4 inch lengths of angle and will be assembled with a flat side of each facing each other. A .500 diameter hole is drilled in each of these facing sides for a clevis pin which is then inserted through both parts. These two angles are then welded to a plate and the holes must align for the pin to fit smoothly. My question is how to specify this clearly on the assembly drawing. Can it be specified in a Note?

thanks

JMarks








Post Reply | Tell a Friend (must be logged in) | Alert Admin About Post View All   | Next |

Replies to this message


Re: engineering drawing question
Re: engineering drawing question -- JMarks Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: jmarks

07/10/2006, 19:10:47

Author Profile eMail author Edit

I just used a delta note to align the parts at assembly before welding. It worked just fine. This was not a close tolerance assembly by any means.

John








Post Reply | Tell a Friend (must be logged in) | Alert Admin About Post Where am I? Original Top of thread
Re: engineering drawing question
Re: engineering drawing question -- JMarks Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: SueP

07/10/2006, 17:11:37

Author Profile eMail author Edit

JMark,

What did you end up doing about your issue? I would like to know, I have a similar application.

Thanks,
SueP








Post Reply | Tell a Friend (must be logged in) | Alert Admin About Post Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: engineering drawing question
Re: engineering drawing question -- JMarks Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: Kelly_Bramble Administrator

03/18/2006, 18:42:22

Author Profile eMail author Edit

There are several ways to specify this.

1. Indicate with a delta or flag note to the two holes shown in the final assembly position on your drawing. Write a note that says install diameter (some size) pin through both hole features before and during welding operations. - or something to this effect.

2. Define one of the hole features as Datum and apply a position tolerance to the other hole with a tolerance that will ensure the hole will be aligned adequately. (Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing ASME Y14.5M - 1994)
You can buy a book here - /catalog/product_info.php/cPath/21/products_id/28

3. Leave the hole features off of the two angles, and specify that they be manufactured (drilled to size) after the welding is complete.








Post Reply | Tell a Friend (must be logged in) | Alert Admin About Post Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: engineering drawing question
Re: engineering drawing question -- JMarks Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: devitg
Bart
03/18/2006, 18:41:41

Author Profile eMail author Edit

Hi , a RUNOUT especification colud be stated as the hole to concentric and in line , other is to make a Note ,
The clevis shall be located smoth.
Often the operator that build the part will understand the final pourpouse of it.
Also giving him a complete assembly will help.







Post Reply | Tell a Friend (must be logged in) | Alert Admin About Post Where am I? Original Top of thread | |
Re: engineering drawing question
Re: Re: engineering drawing question -- devitg Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: randykimball
Barney
03/19/2006, 23:43:54

Author Profile eMail author Edit

One other common way, close to Kelly's method 3.

1st On the individual parts define the holes undersize.

2nd Define the weld operation requiring an alignment pin through the holes.

3rd Finish machine the hole in the welded assembly for a perfectly aligned hole bore.

/←randy→/





The worst suggestion of your lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.


Post Reply | Tell a Friend (must be logged in) | Alert Admin About Post Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer