Engineers Edge

Design and Engineering Forum

Engineering & Drafting Store | Engineering Data | Product Services Directory
Engineering Forum | Engineering Jobs | Engineering News
Engineering Calculators | GD&T Training ASME Y14.5M 1994

POSTING POLICY / RULES

Forum Moderators: randykimball, Administrator

Knurled Press fits
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: yachen007

08/07/2006, 18:10:13

Author Profile eMail author Edit

I had a problem regarding a knurled shaft pressed into a motor lamination.
The blank shaft OD is .3150-.3153, the 40 pitch knurl OD is .318-.320, and the lamination ID is .3160-.3165. From time to time, too much resistance arisen when the knurled shaft pressed in. Any suggeustion will be helpful. Thanks!







Post Reply | Tell a Friend (must be logged in) | Alert Admin About Post View All   | |

Replies to this message


Re: Knurled Press fits
Re: Knurled Press fits -- yachen007 Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: randykimball
Barney
08/07/2006, 18:51:21

Author Profile eMail author Edit

So this is a fine knurl that only raises the diameter aprox. .005"? My first reaction is that the starting diameter should be dropped .001 or .002, and the knurl should be raised a little more OR back to the same size. You are almost a press fit without the knurl. Also, you may try chilling the shaft before insertion.

Otherwise... trial and error.





The worst suggestion of your lifetime may be the catalyst to the grandest idea of the century, never let suggestions go unsaid nor fail to listen to them.


Post Reply | Tell a Friend (must be logged in) | Alert Admin About Post Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer