Engineers Edge

[Home] [Design Resources] [Engineering Jobs] [ STYLE="text-decoration: none; ">Tell A Friend] [Technology Store]

Re: True position tolerance zone without diameter symbol
Re: True position tolerance zone without diameter symbol -- Andy
Posted by: Jacek Palinski

11/14/2002, 14:20:22


: How do you apply a true position tolerance to a hole without a diameter symbol preceeding the tolerance value?: I assume its two parallel planes along each axis. Is this correct?: Can someone point me to any online sites that explain this.: Thanks in advance: AndyAndy,GD&T standard ASME Y14.5M-1994 defines it in para. 3.6 this way:"Where the specified tolerance value represents the diameter of a cylindrical or spherical zone, the diameter or spherical diameter symbol shall precede the tolerance value. Where the tolerance zone is other than a diameter, identification is unnecessary, and the specified tolerance value represents the distance between two parallel straight lines or planes, or the distance between two uniform boundaries, as the specific case may be."So, it looks to me that your assumption is correct.Regards,Jacek








Post Reply | Recommend | Alert Rate Where am I? Original Top of thread | Next |

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer