Engineers Edge
Aluminum weld cracking
Post Reply   Forum
Posted by: kamranwasti

03/17/2007, 05:22:04

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

Hello everyone,

I am faced with this problem of aluminum welds undergoing cold cracking. The welder is supposed to place two spots on both sides of piece to weld it to the base metal and it cracks on cooling.

I have tried preheating. It did not work.

I have tried the 'delay' approach in which one spot was placed and allowed to cool. It again did not help.

What should I try now?








Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
View All   | Next |

Replies to this message

Re: Aluminum weld cracking
Re: Aluminum weld cracking -- kamranwasti Post Reply Top of thread Forum
Posted by: Kelly Bramble

03/19/2007, 21:11:01

Author Profile
eMail author
Edit

I suspect pre-heating is still the issue. You should preheat the aluminum and the temperature should not exceed 230 F. Try a temperature gauge to prevent overheating. Additionally, tack weld at the beginning and end of the area being welded to help to stabilize the material during preheating. If this doesn't work, add a tack weld in the middle before preheating. If one piece of the material is thin and one thick, preheat the thick piece of aluminum when welding it to the thin piece. If you have cold lapping, try using run-on and run-off tabs for the weld bead.

I think you just need to develop the process for your particular configuration.







Modified by Kelly Bramble at Mon, Mar 19, 2007, 21:12:08


Post Reply
Tell a Friend (must be logged in)
Alert Admin About Post
Where am I? Original Top of thread

Powered by Engineers Edge

© Copyright 2000 - 2019, by Engineers Edge, LLC All rights reserved.  Disclaimer