Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question about tolerances in plastic extruded parts

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2

    Question about tolerances in plastic extruded parts

    Hi. I have a question regarding plastic extrusion and die making. I am designing a new tool for fabricators that will be plastic extruded. Part of the assembly with be flexible plastic (not yet chosen) but will attach together similar to a dovetail joint, used in woodworking. My problem and question is I want to have the joining plastic move freely together but a tight enough tolerance that they don't bind together. Can anyone help shed light on the matter? I would greatly appreciate any feedback since I am new to all of this. Also, to help understand what I am trying to accomplish, look at the attachment and imagine being able to slide the top section freely back and forth within the bottom parts dovetail recess. Thanks!

    Sorry for not being 100% on the lingo. I'm a fabricator who is trying to solve a problem. Amateur inventor
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,237
    Check out the following webpage...

    Mechanical Tolerances and Fits

    Probably, a class II or III.

  3. #3
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Kelly. That was exactly what I was looking for. I appreciate the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •