Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Title block tolerance applied to hole diameter with geometric positional tolerance

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    1

    Title block tolerance applied to hole diameter with geometric positional tolerance

    When the position of a hole is established using a geometric tolerance, is the title block tolerance automatically applied to the diameter, or is it required to repeat the hole diameter tolerance even if the tolerance is the same as listed in the title block? Is it considered redundant to repeat the title block tolerance for diameter on each hole using a geometric positional tolerance?

    If someone could point me to a particular section in Y14.5-2009 where the specific requirements and hierarchy of title block tolerances vs geometric tolerances is described, that would be appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,232
    See ASME Y14.5-2009, sub paragraphs 1.4 a, c and d.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

  3. #3
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    4
    If the sheet tolerance applies to the diameter of the hole, I do not repeat the tolerance.

  4. #4
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,232
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonamurawski View Post
    If the sheet tolerance applies to the diameter of the hole, I do not repeat the tolerance.
    Yes, in general there should not be any redundancy in tolerance or dimension specifications. Can cause confusion and even conflicting requirements.
    Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •