Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Using a profile dimension with a basic dimension to control a radius

  1. #1
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2

    Using a profile dimension with a basic dimension to control a radius

    If one wanted to control a radius of a bend in a sheet metal plate. Would it be best to use a basic dimension or a tight tolerance? If a basic dimension is chosen, is it a good practice or is it per ASME Y14.4 to use a profile tolerance?

  2. #2
    Administrator Kelly Bramble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bold Springs, GA
    Posts
    2,237
    Dwiley, A basic dimension for all practical purposes is tolerance-less and has no variability. Though, when establishing a basic dimension a component in practice one does it with simulating equipment which is typically manufactured to tooling tolerances. In other words - bullseye!

    Yes, if you use a basic dimension - you need a specific geometric tolerance - in this case a Profile on one side of the formed bend.

    Be aware that in all dimensioning and tolerancing standards, ANSI, ISO, BS and ASME limit tolerances are perfect ably acceptable and work quite well on sheet metal applications. Since most sheet metal is semi-rigid (the part moves on installation) I doubt a geometric tolerance is your best choice.

  3. #3
    Associate Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2

    Thank you

    I apprieciate your time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •